Dyestuff industry experts
Home » Information » Industry Encyclopedia » What are the unique advantages of linear silicone oil?

What are the unique advantages of linear silicone oil?

Views: 29     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2021-05-07      Origin: Site Inquire

Linear silicone oil is a textile auxiliaries with many unique advantages. But for special purposes. There are also shortcomings. In order to improve certain properties and uses of linear silicone oils, modified silicone oils have been developed. Different modification basis and modification methods. It gives silicone oil different characteristics and broadens its application range. The modifying group may have both ends of the linear polysiloxane, a single end, a side chain or both ends and a side chain. Therefore, there are many types of modified silicone oils.

dye

Polyether modified silicone oil refers to a type of oil polymer in which linear silicone oil (mainly dimethyl silicone oil) has polyether segments in the side chain or soil chain. In other words, the molecular structure of this silicone oil has both a hydrophilic polyether block that imparts water solubility and a hydrophobic polydimethylsiloxane segment that imparts low surface tension.


This special matrix structure makes it an excellent surfactant, and has been widely used as polyurethane gel, emulsifier and cosmetic additive (to promote the diffusion of cosmetics to the skin or hair, use shampoo, conditioner, mousse , Perfume, soap, skin care products, hair care products, etc., easy to comb, anti-static, shiny), plastic additives, coating wetting agent, fabric hydrophilic anti-static (gives water absorption, sweat absorption, antistatic properties) And soft finishing defoamer, water-soluble lubricant, glass antifogging agent. It is one of the main varieties of modified silicone oil.

dye

According to the connection form of the polyether segment and the silicon atom on the polysiloxane chain, polyether modified silicon.


Oil is divided into two types: hydrolyzed and non-hydrolyzed. When using Si-o-c key connection name, the key is unstable. Easy to hydrolyze, called hydrolysis type; Si-C connector, stable to water, called non-hydrolysis type. Non-hydrolyzable polyether modified silicone oil is the main product form and is the most widely used.


Related Products

content is empty!

Didn't find what you want?

We look for the best partner to share our product range and our philosophy! Welcome to be our next partner!
You can contact us now and tell us what you need, and we will reply to you immediately.
Contact us

QUICK LINKS

PRODUCTS

APPLICATIONS

copyright 2020 ©  Hangzhou Tiankun Chem Co.,Ltd